Monday, November 9, 2015

Alvin Texas, Week 53: September 23, 2015 - September 27, 2015

Monday, Seotember 28, 2015
So this week was better!!! But it was also harder in different ways. Some highlights of the greatness were that we got to see Jenny again. She's a pretty good investigator and we hadn't seen her in like a week. We had a way cool lesson after hearing that she had a miscarriage. We talked about the plan of salvation and how her family will be strong and blessed for dealing with that trial. She really likes me, haha. She keeps asking me to pray and says she loves what I say. She hasn't come to church yet, but we're working on it. We got to see Eric B. As usual, nothing new for him. He's good though. We are making progress with a couple named Dwayne and Jade. They are two young kids that go to the college nearby. They are way sweet. They love the Book of Mormon and they almost came to our church tour.

We also had a super cool service oppurtunity this week. We worked at Forgotten Angels. It's a place where they take care of people with mental disabilities. We helped them work on their back lot and garden. A few other guys and I almost built a whole shed for them. Gotta give thanks to you Pops for always making me work with tools and do projects at the house. It was awesome. We got to work along side with some of the handicapped people staying there.They were adorable. Gave them hugs as we left.

But now for the scary and enduring part of the week. This week was also hard because I was stressed in the beginning, We have some really disobedient elders that we and President are working with, we're almost baby sitting. And we had a good elder start running away late at night this week. sooooo... zone leader life is great hahaha. It's fine though. We learn tons and grow from all this. I actually cried a bit this week with Elder Glover after the elder ran away and we all made it home safe. I was just so relieved. Missions are critical for our people we help, but also so much for US. I prayed my heart out that night and we felt better. The church is true! But, things are A-okay now. President is helping a lot and is very informed. We just have a hard time focusing on our area when the zone needs so many things and we have to be on the phone all day solving things, supporting people and blah blah blah. But its fine! Just how it has to go. Another chapter of my life haha.

Thats funny people think I've been out less than a year. I can see where they're coming from. It depends on my mood how long it feels like i've been out. For the most part, it feels like 6 to 7 months. But if things are rough, it feels like 2 years already haha. Oh the Astros game was superb. They lost, but it was crazy that we were missionaries and hanging out at an MLB game, felt wonky. Things are great. Working hard and being safe. Comp is doing good too.

Love you!



No comments:

Post a Comment